The services, website, software and systems made available through the website "", related websites and other platforms (collectively "Services") are provided by iSkor Pty Limited ACN 161 448 460 ("iSkor", "we", "us" or "our") of Level 9, 99 York Street, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000, Australia.

We provide users including visitors browsing content ("you" or "your") with the Services subject to our Terms of Service ("Terms") which govern your access to and use of the Services.


This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out your rights and obligations when using the Services in respect of your privacy and the privacy of others. It is intended to assist you in getting the most out of the Services while respecting the use and enjoyment of the Services by others.

Please read this Policy carefully.  If you have any questions please contact us.

This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms. By accessing or using the Services you agree to be bound by and comply with the Terms and this Policy. Your failure to do so may lead to the suspension or termination of your access to the Services. 


The relevant law of this Policy is the Applicable Law as defined in the Terms which you accept as a condition of your use of the Services. 

If you are located in a jurisdiction outside the Applicable Law, you agree to abide by the Applicable Law.  The laws of the place where you are located are referred to in the balance of this Policy as the "Local Law".


iSkor takes its obligations under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) ("Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles seriously.  We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles made under the Act and other laws and codes relating to personal information.  Our staff have been trained to respect and protect your privacy in accordance with this Policy.


It is your responsibility to ensure that you do not infringe the privacy rights of any person in relation to any material you access, download, transmit, copy, store, send or distribute using the Services. You must not use the Services to infringe the privacy rights of any person under the Applicable Law or the Local Law. You expressly agree to strictly observe this Policy in relation to the privacy of other iSkor users.


This Policy also sets out how we manage your personal information.  It describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by us.  This Policy applies to all your dealings with us.

In the course of providing the Services, we collect personal information about you and the people you interact with.  This information ("Log Data") comprises:

  1. information you provide us such as your name, email address, language and other User account information;
  2. other information you provide us such as the content you upload, store or transmit using the Services;
  3. browser information such as the type and version of your software and hardware;
  4. log information including details of how and when you use the Services, what content you rate, device event information, custom rating keys, email addresses and comments; and
  5. other internet data such as internet protocol addresses, cookies and other identifiers such as User name, account numbers and iSkor passwords.

We also collect information about you that does not permit the identification of you as an individual person ("Non-identifying Data") such as your interests. We may also receive Non-identifying Data about you from other sources. 

We also collect information about you when you enter information into ratings, postings and comments.  This information may be made available to some or all users of the Services depending on who you have chosen to share the information with and how you have shared it.  If you leave comments or feedback for us, we may collect this information.

This personal information is collected for the purposes of our dealings with users of the Services, providing the Services and making the Services better for our users.  It is also used, as much as possible, to help guard against fraud, spamming and other breaches of the Terms and iSkor Policies.


Personal information is used by us to provide the Services, to administer your use of our Services, and improve the features and content of the Services.  It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying users and otherwise managing, maintaining and promoting the Services.  We may combine your Personal Information with Non-identifying Data and Log Data and aggregate it with information collected from other users to provide a rating number and average data in the course of providing the Services, to improve the quality and performance of the Services and to analyze and understand ratings and how our Services are used. We may use your e-mail address to inform you about changes to the Services and, subject to your agreement, we may send you notifications, newfeeds and direct marketing information about the Services.

iSkor will not disclose personal user account information to third parties to market third party goods and services to iSkor Users.  iSkor will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless such use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles or otherwise required under the Applicable Law.  Some examples of where such use or disclosure would be authorized are:

  1. use or disclosure is required or authorised at law;
  2. use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  3. use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect criminal offence or seriously improper conduct;
  4. use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for Court proceedings; or
  5. you have consented, either expressly or implicitly, to the disclosure of information about you.

Unless required under Applicable Law, iSkor does not disclose the ratings or comments of an individual iSkor user.  iSkor may use information it collects, other than personal information, to provide statistical and business analysis drawn from the ratings, opinions and comments expressed using the Services. 

iSkor will publish comments made by you using the Services depending on how you have chosen to share those comments based on your iSkor privacy setting for the relevant comment.


Our website may also contain web beacons.  Web beacons are used along with cookies to enable us to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how our Services are used.

Our website may have links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of iSkor.  If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements.  We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Our website includes widgets which are interactive mini-programs that run on the site to provide specific services (e.g. to displaying news, opinions, content, ratings, comments, etc).  Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through a widget. Cookies may also be set by the widget to enable it to function properly.  

iSkor's website may offer publicly accessible rating information of a general nature.  This information may be read, collected, and used by others who access it.  Your individual ratings or comments will only be accessible to others, including publically when, by your use of the Services you have chosen to share them.

You have the option of changing your browser settings to block personal information we collect such as cookies, language and other User specific preferences. However, it is important to remember that many features of the Services may not function properly depending on which browser settings are disabled.


iSkor aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  Under the Act, you have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If you have evidence of the improper manipulation of ratings or comments or breach of our Acceptable Use Policy, please contact us and we will investigate the matter. However, please note, iSkor will not alter genuine ratings or comments or statistical information derived from them unless required under the Applicable Law.

If you believe your personal information held by iSkor is not accurate, complete or otherwise requires amendment in accordance with this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.


iSkor keeps personal information about its Users secure and takes reasonable precautions to minimize the likelihood of loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration of such information.  We do this by encrypting the Services, reviewing data to assess whether it is being used legitimately and has not been improperly manipulated and by having feedback loops in the Services designed to verify email and contact information.

We will ask for your consent before using your personal account information for a purpose other than as set out in this Policy.


We will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you.  Your right to access your personal information is subject to certain exceptions allowed under the Applicable Law.  Your right to access your personal information may be affected by matters such as:

  1. the information being commercially sensitive to iSkor or one of its service providers or Users;
  2. access posing a threat to life or health of any individual;
  3. access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  4. access being unlawful;
  5. access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law;
  6. a frivolous or vexatious request by you or some other person on your behalf;
  7. the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and
  8. denial of access being required or authorised by law.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Act to seek access to your personal information, you may contact us and we will explain how we will then deal with your request. If we agree to your request, generally we will provide a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which we maintain in our databases for the purposes of providing the Services to you.

If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover our reasonable costs in relation to your request.


Persons under the age of 15 are not eligible to have an iSkor account or use the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information about a User who is under the age of 15. If you are a parent or guardian of a child who has provided us with personal information without your consent, you should contact us immediately.


Personal information about iSkor's users is destroyed when it is no longer required by iSkor.

If we become aware that a child under 15 has provided personal information, the relevant information will be permanently deleted from our records subject to any legal requirement to retain it.


iSkor acknowledges and respects its Users choice to "opt-out" of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by iSkor.  If You do not wish to receive direct marketing material from iSkor, please contact us.


More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at


If you have any questions about iSkor's privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed by iSkor, please contact us.  Any privacy complaint will be handled by iSkor's nominated privacy officer in accordance with this Policy in a timely manner.


Reference to a "person" includes any natural person or group of persons and other legal entity under Applicable Law.

To the extent of any inconsistency between this Policy and the Terms, the Terms will prevail.

This Policy does not apply to information held by iSkor about its employees or agents.

We may amend this Policy by posting a revised version of this Policy on website and, in accordance with the Terms, your continued use of the Services after such amendment will constitute acceptance of this Policy as amended.


Effective Date: 25 March 2014

© iSkor 2014